PLACE710H Breadsall - Natural Flood Management
Details
- Value
- GBP 85,000
- Topic
- River regulation and flood control works
- Published
- 8 May 2026
- Submission
- 19 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council are seeking to appoint a single contractor to engage with landowners, maintain already developed relationships with landowners, secure permission for NFM measures to be implemented on their land and design and implement these agreed measures at the appropriate locations. The maximum budget is up to £85,000 and the start date is intended to be as close to contract award as practicably possible - this should be from mid-June/ early July 2026. Prospective tenderers should note that this contract may be affected by Local Government Reorganisation (LGR). In accordance with Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023, this contract may be novated to a successor council or otherwise modified to reflect the requirements of any new council arrangements arising from LGR. The exact nature of any modification or novation cannot be determined at this time, but such changes will be managed under both the Procurement Act 2023 and the contractual provisions
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 June 2026
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
- 45247000 · Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 539£267.8m
- 517£780.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
