Awarded contract

PH070 - Transitional Health Safeguarding Arrangements for Adolescents aged 11 and over (Middlesbrough)

Details

Value
GBP 94,478.73
Duration
11 months
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 May 2026

Tender description

The wider health economy is key to effective child protection procedures in Middlesbrough. The ICB is the statutory health partner in multi-agency safeguarding arrangements and is responsible for assurance of the arrangements for health multi-agency input. These arrangements are under review due to the Families First reforms and the reconfiguration of the ICB. Middlesbrough 0-19 services are being redesigned to separate the early years/primary age offer (0-11) from the adolescent offer (11+) to provide more effective and responsive Public Health services. The 11+ element of the current service which is due to end on 31 March 2026 held much of the responsibility for health representation into child protection procedures with little input from the wider health economy, but this will no longer be feasible due to a move to a non-clinical model for children aged 11+ . The ICB will arrange alternative provision for 1 year (1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027) for health representation in child protection procedures for children aged 11 years and above living in Middlesbrough. During this year they will make sustainable arrangements on behalf of the health system which will commence from 1st April 2027 or earlier. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Middlesbrough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

247 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PH070 - Transitional Health Safeguarding Arrangements for Adolescents aged 11 and over (Middlesbrough).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PH070 - Transitional Health Safeguarding Arrangements for Adolescents aged 11 and over (Middlesbrough), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Middlesbrough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.