NNHSE1116 - RFI -Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Health training services
- Published
- 8 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation hosted by NHS England and is working for and on behalf of NHS England North East & Yorkshire Health & Justice (Yorkshire and the Humber) (the Relevant Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of an Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service: The Commissioners require an Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service to assist the Healthcare and Gymnasium teams within the Adult Prisons in North East & Yorkshire in delivering an ongoing programme of Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation for the patients in their care. It is hoped that outcomes would include improved health and well-being for patients and a reduction in exacerbation, which in turn would reduce the numbers of patients requiring access to secondary and/or specialised services. The Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service will develop virtual training packages for use with patients within Prisons, provide training for staff and provide a 'critical friend' / QA service for Prison Healthcare and Gymnasium staff to enable them to support the patients within their care. It is also expected that should there be any changes to national guidance on the delivery of Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation, the virtual training packages and staff training will be updated and disseminated. The contract will be for 2-years in the first instance with a value of £10,000 per annum, and an independent review will also be Commissioned to ascertain the value for money and effectiveness of the service. This review will be utilised to support future decisions as to whether then programme will be continued beyond the lifetime of the initial contract. The Relevant Authority is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this process. It is important to note that this RFI is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender Service. It should also be noted that this RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (Atamis) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and return the RFI documentation. You can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or have problems registering on the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by email: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035. Please look for NHSE1116 - RFI - Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service (Contract Ref: C443540). The RFI documentation will be accessible from Friday 08 May 2026 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on Friday 22 May 2026. Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) does not apply to a future procurement. Lot 1: The Commissioners require an Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service to assist the Healthcare and Gymnasium teams within the Adult Prisons in North East & Yorkshire in delivering an ongoing programme of Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation for the patients in their care. It is hoped that outcomes would include improved health and well-being for patients and a reduction in exacerbation, which in turn would reduce the numbers of patients requiring access to secondary and/or specialised services. The Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service will develop virtual training packages for use with patients within Prisons, provide training for staff and provide a 'critical friend' / QA service for Prison Healthcare and Gymnasium staff to enable them to support the patients within their care. It is also expected that should there be any changes to national guidance on the delivery of Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation, the virtual training packages and staff training will be updated and disseminated. The contract will be for 2-years in the first instance with a value of £10,000 per annum, and an independent review will also be Commissioned to ascertain the value for money and effectiveness of the service. This review will be utilised to support future decisions as to whether then programme will be continued beyond the lifetime of the initial contract. The Relevant Authority is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this process. It is important to note that this RFI is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender Service. It should also be noted that this RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (Atamis) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and return the RFI documentation. You can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or have problems registering on the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by email: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035. Please look for NHSE1116 - RFI - Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service (Contract Ref: C443540). The RFI documentation will be accessible from Friday 08 May 2026 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on Friday 22 May 2026. Additional information: Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) does not apply to a future procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published8 May 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England North East & Yorkshire Health & Justice (Yorkshire and the Humber) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80561000 · Health training services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-north-east-yorkshire-health-justice-yorkshire-and-the-humber.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-north-east-yorkshire-health-justice-yorkshire-and-the-humber.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-north-east-yorkshire-health-justice-yorkshire-and-the-humber.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-north-east-yorkshire-health-justice-yorkshire-and-the-humber.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-north-east-yorkshire-health-justice-yorkshire-and-the-humber.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-north-east-yorkshire-health-justice-yorkshire-and-the-humber.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NNHSE1116 - RFI -Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to NNHSE1116 - RFI -Accredited Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England North East & Yorkshire Health & Justice (Yorkshire and the Humber).
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 950£2.3bn
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
