Awarded contract

MetroWest Phase 1B Highways and Bridges Design and Construction Contract - Award of Stage 2 Package 2 Bridges Contract 1 (Marsh Lane Bridge)

Details

Value
GBP 311,574
Duration
11 months
Topic
Construction work for bridges
Published
7 May 2026

Tender description

North Somerset Council procured a contractor to deliver the design and construction works to upgrade highways and bridges as part of the MetroWest Phase 1B project. The overall objective of MetroWest Phase 1B is to re-open the Portishead rail line and provide an hourly service between Portishead and Bristol Temple Meads, with new stations at Portishead and Pill. The Project will connect 50,000 residents to the rail network and forms part of a wider MetroWest programme to deliver strategic enhancements to the local rail network. The highway and bridge works comprise of two works packages. Package 1 is the highways scope which includes detailed design (stage 1) and construction (stage 2). Package 2 is the bridges scope which includes stage 2 construction only (covered by 3 separate contracts). This notice relates to the award of the Stage 2 Package 2 Bridges construction contract 1 of 3 (Marsh Lane Bridge).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
  • 45221110 · Bridge construction work
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
  • 45221112 · Railway bridge construction work
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233120 · Road construction works
  • 71322300 · Bridge-design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MetroWest Phase 1B Highways and Bridges Design and Construction Contract - Award of Stage 2 Package 2 Bridges Contract 1 (Marsh Lane Bridge).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.