Awarded contract

Extra Care Housing Schemes in Slough - Care and Support Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Agincare UK Ltd
Value
4,574,305
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 May 2026

Tender description

Slough Borough Council is seeking suitably experienced and qualified providers for the provision of Care and Support services for Extra Care Housing across two schemes in Slough, at The Pines and Northampton Place (total 126 units). The Care and Support services offered in Extra Care are mainly aimed at older people but may also meet the needs of younger adults with physical disabilities, learning disabilities or mental health challenges. The service will operate a Core and Flex model: a guaranteed on-site core (including a waking night presence and a light daytime cover window for unplanned response/coordination) with flexible, planned care commissioned on actuals to meet individual outcomes. The contract will commence on 1 September 2026 for an initial three year period with the option to extend for two x twelve month periods to 31 August 2031. ## Contract award Title: Extra Care Housing Schemes in Slough - Care and Support Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Slough Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extra Care Housing Schemes in Slough - Care and Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Extra Care Housing Schemes in Slough - Care and Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Slough Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.