Environment Agency Natural Flood Management Programme Phase 2 - Swan Brook Wetlands Year 3
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Agricultural services
- Published
- 7 May 2026
- Submission
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Swan Brook Wetlands project comprises a range of Natural Flood Management measures to be installed at three National Trust owned and tenanted farm project sites. The overall aim is to increase water retention in the headwaters of the Swan Brook and reduce flood risk downstream. NFM measures proposed are specific to each location and include low earth bunds, in-field scrapes, roughening features, leaky dams and areas of floodplain reconnection. It also includes the construction of access and associated drainage infrastructure. Multiple strategic benefits are expected. Contractors will be chosen based on capacity, capability, relevant experience of delivering NFM interventions, proposed solution and cost. This project is funded by the Environment Agency as part of the £25 million Natural Flood Management Programme. • The project is funded by Defra • The programme is managed by the Environment Agency Full details of how to apply are in the attached Request for Proposals document. A visit to the sites is planned for Thursday 21st May 2026 (10.00-15.00). Your completed RFP1 Response and bill of quantities should arrive no later than noon on Friday 5th June 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2026
About the buyer
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environment Agency Natural Flood Management Programme Phase 2 - Swan Brook Wetlands Year 3.
Related topics
Topics related to Environment Agency Natural Flood Management Programme Phase 2 - Swan Brook Wetlands Year 3, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.
- 258£7.5bn
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 652£2.6bn
- 392£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
