Awarded contract

Delivery of assessed care packages within Chestnut Grange, MacGregor Tithe and Tyldesley Court.

Details

Supplier(s)
Ave Maria
Value
GBP 3,413,119
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 May 2026

Tender description

The Council will fund the supplier for those individuals who are eligible for planned care packages at: • MacGregor Tithe (Extra Care Scheme), Hospital Street, Tamworth, B79 7EF • Chestnut Grange (Extra Care Scheme), All Saints Road, Burton upon Trent, DE14 3HL. • Tyldesley Court (Retirement Housing Complex), High Street, Burton upon Trent, DE14 1LJ which opens in 2026. The care commissioned at the sites will be paid on the Authority's extra care hourly rate. The Authority will not subsidise any care that is delivered outside of the commissioned Care Package throughout the day and night. The Authority will not provide any additional funding for care delivery that is in addition to the Care Packages of Service Users residing at the Sites. The Housing Providers of the Sites may fund the delivery of unplanned care and support at the Extra Care Sites with the supplier. This decision has not yet been taken by the Housing Providers at the point the tender is commenced. This service is not in the scope of this Agreement, but there is an expectation that if requested the supplier would enter into a separate agreement for any such service with the Housing Provider. Residents located at the Sites may approach the supplier to self-fund care packages, social support or housekeeping tasks. Self-funded care packages are not within the scope of this Agreement, but there is an expectation that if requested the supplier would enter into a separate agreement for any such service with Residents. The supplier must ensure that they develop and maintain a positive and constructive working relationship with the Housing Providers during the term of this Agreement. There will be one supplier who will deliver planned care and support at all 3 sites: MacGregor Tithe (Extra Care Scheme), Hospital Street, Tamworth, B79 7EF, Chestnut Grange (Extra Care Scheme), All Saints Road, Burton upon Trent, DE14 3HL and Tyldesley Court (Sheltered accommodation), High Street, Burton upon Trent, DE14 1LJ. Therefore, the advertised value for the total estimated agreement value for planned care and support at the sites will be £3,250,590 - £3,413,119 excluding VAT ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

230 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Delivery of assessed care packages within Chestnut Grange, MacGregor Tithe and Tyldesley Court..

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.