Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,250,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Coastal-defence works
- Published
- 6 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North Yorkshire Council wishes to award a contract for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and civil engineering works to coastal defences, harbours, cliffs and flood sites. The service also includes such other ad-hoc maintenance or repair works of a building, structural or civil engineering nature as may be required in relation to the Council’s built and natural assets. The estimated total contract value over the full term including extensions is approximately £5.1 million including VAT. This includes both planned and reactive maintenance. The planned maintenance anticipated budget per year is £300,000 including VAT. Any reactive maintenance work will be subject to budget approval. North Yorkshire Council offers no guarantee of volume of work. ## Contract award Title: Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 May 2026
- Completed: Award published6 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date24 May 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45243000 · Coastal-defence works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works.
Related topics
Topics related to Coastal and Flood Defence Maintenance Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 750£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
