CN250479 Citizenship Ceremony Photography
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Manu Palomeque Photography & Film
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Photographic services
- Published
- 6 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002, all applicants aged 18 years or over who are accepted for naturalisation or registration as a British citizen must take a citizenship oath and pledge at a citizenship ceremony. The heart of the citizenship ceremony will involve prospective citizens making an oath or affirmation to His Majesty the King and a pledge of loyalty to the United Kingdom after which a certificate will be presented. In the county of Kent citizenship ceremonies are provided by Kent County Council. http://www.kent.gov.uk/births-ceremonies-and-deaths/other-ceremonies/citizenship-ceremony KCC Libraries, Registration & Archives unit requires a professional photographer to be present at each Citizenship ceremony, (which will take place at Oakwood House, Maidstone ME16 8AE) to give new Citizens the opportunity to obtain a souvenir photo from the event. All guests would have the option to purchase photographs at each event. In exchange for access to the ceremonies and the ability to sell photographs to the guests, Kent County Council seeks a percentage of any sales revenue. Further detail regarding the frequency of ceremonies and service requirements have been provided within the tender documents. Please note that the "Total Value" publicised within this notice is an estimation of the revenue that this contract will generate for KCC. The revenue generated for both parties is subject to service volumes throughout the contract term. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79961000 · Photographic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CN250479 Citizenship Ceremony Photography.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
