Supply of TX Transformer
Details
- Supplier(s)
- J & P Inteelegent Solutions for Power
- Value
- GBP 189,925
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 27 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) have procured the supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement TX2 1000 kVA distribution transformer and the associated high voltage (HV) and low voltage (LV) cabling infrastructure at the Morriston site. The works would also be to replace existing cabling to the existing transformer. The works are intended to restore and improve electrical resilience across the estate by replacing the failed secondary transformer and associated aged cabling. The new equipment must meet or exceed the specifications below: Equipment Specification • Transformer Capacity: 1000 kVA • Type: Oil filled distribution transformer • Standard: IEC 60076 • Vector Group: Dyn11 • Primary / Secondary Voltage Ratio: 11,000 V / 415 V • Cooling Method: KNAN • Insulating Liquid: Midel 7131 (Natural Ester) • Core Material: Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel. • Conductor Material: Copper windings • Compliance: CE / UKCA marked • Installation Type: Suitable for installation within existing A Block Transformer House • Design Intent: Like for like replacement of original TX2 to maintain system uniformity and simplify maintenance. The supplier shall ensure that all proposed equipment is compatible with the existing DVLA HV/LV distribution network, protection systems and switchgear. ## Contract award Title: Supply of TX Transformers
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date24 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of TX Transformer.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of TX Transformer, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 163£6.0bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.
- 121£193.0m
- 119£283.9m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 9£35.5m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
