Awarded contract

Supply & Installation of Decarbonisation Measures (Wave 3 Delivery)

Details

Buyer
WHG
Value
GBP 13,725,122
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Published
30 April 2026

Tender description

whg has been successful with its bid for the Warm Homes: Social Housing Fund (WH:SHF) Wave 3, which is being managed by the West Midlands Combined Authority. This is a government grant to be used to improve the energy performance of social housing stock to provide warm, energy-efficient homes, reduce carbon emissions and fuel bills. whg requires a contractor to deliver these works that are aimed at properties that have been identified as EPC D and below, which would benefit from energy efficiency improvement works from a range of interventions, including external wall insulation, solar PV panels, cavity wall insulation, loft insulation, enhanced ventilation and associated electrical works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

WHG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Installation of Decarbonisation Measures (Wave 3 Delivery).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Installation of Decarbonisation Measures (Wave 3 Delivery), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to WHG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.