Awarded contract

SIA 929 - Autopilot and Configuration Service

Details

Value
GBP 16,500
Duration
1 year
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
30 April 2026

Tender description

We require professional services to deliver a Microsoft Autopilot user driven implementation within our tenancy to an agreed specification which has been outlined within the following section Autopilot Implementation Customer Requirements The solution must utilise Windows Autopilot for Microsoft Entra joined devices for provisioning and enrolment of new Windows devices to Microsoft Intune. The solution must align Windows 11 device security to the National Cyber Security Center (NCSC) Device Security framework where applicable. The solution must use Win32 application deployment for EXE and MSI installs. Existing line-of-business application deployment must be reviewed and aligned with recommendations for application deployment, managing a list of applications centrally using the Microsoft Company Portal app. The solution must support Windows Autopilot devices connecting to the existing Azure User Tunnel. The solution must centrally manage Windows Defender Antivirus and Firewall settings. The solution must automatically assign a primary user to devices when enrolling to Microsoft Intune. The solution must use Compliance policies to evaluate device health for key security settings such as device encryption, operating system version, and antivirus protection. The solution should remove reliance on PowerShell scripts for security settings and application management. The solution must allow access to on-premises network shares and network printers Microsoft Entra joined devices when connect to the Azure VPN. The solution should provide a means to deploy printer drivers and print queues to Microsoft Entra joined devices. The existing BitLocker Encryption policies should be reviewed and migrated to Endpoint security-backed policies. Autopilot Implementation Technical Requirements The solution must configure Windows Autopilot profiles to use User-Driven mode for Microsoft Entra joined devices. The solution must enable and configure Windows LAPS in Microsoft Entra ID to support managing and rotating local administrator passwords on devices. The solution must use BitLocker settings in Microsoft Intune to silently encrypt Windows Autopilot devices and escrow keys to Microsoft Entra ID. The solution must configure Compliance policies and actions for non-compliance rules based upon agreed configuration and requirements for access. The solution must enable Windows Hello for Business (WHfB) for Windows Autopilot devices to replace username and passwords with Biometrics or a PIN. The solution must introduce Cloud Kerberos trust to support WHfB credentials being used to access on-premises services e.g., file shares. The solution must provide users with the ability to select a wireless network at the login screen. The solution must deploy a set of core applications via Microsoft Intune prior to users being able to access the desktop. Windows devices could receive CIS benchmark configuration, for areas not covered by NCSC Device Security.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

SECURITY INDUSTRY AUTHORITY is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SIA 929 - Autopilot and Configuration Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SIA 929 - Autopilot and Configuration Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,183
    £735.8bn
  2. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  3. 2,507
    £313.9bn
  4. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SECURITY INDUSTRY AUTHORITY.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.