RFQ - UID 245 Emergency Recording of shipwreck timbers at Hemsby
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Supplier(s)
- Wessex Archaeology
- Value
- GBP 14,422.5
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 27 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In March 2026 Historic England were notified that a large section of timbers from the wreck of a wooden vessel had washed up onto the beach at Hemsby, Norfolk. The wreck has been pulled from the tideline by the local independent lifeboat, and is currently located at the top of the beach. An initial site visit was undertaken by Historic England staff, who undertook a drone survey of the assemblage, and produced a 3D model from the results. The assemblage measures approximately 8 m long by 4 m wide. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 April 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RFQ - UID 245 Emergency Recording of shipwreck timbers at Hemsby.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
