Public Address and Voice Alarm Design Consultant
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Fire-detection systems
- Published
- 30 April 2026
- Submission
- 4 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The NHM intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Lead Design Consultant to provide professional services in connection with the upgrade and replacement of the Public Address and Voice Alarm (PAVA) system across the Museum estate. The Consultant will be expected to take on Electrical Design Services and the BSA Principal Designer Role which can either be in house or sub-contracted to the Lead Designer. Design Consultancy Services will be required for this project from RIBA Stage 1 - 7. However, due toe funding availability, only services for RIBA stages 1-4 are guaranteed. Future works on the project is expected to last to March 2030 and is subject to the Museum receiving funding. During the tender, confidential information will be shared requiring the completion of an NDA to participate in the tender. Should you be interested in tendering for this opportunity, please download and complete the NDA in the link below and send this back via the Message Centre for counter signature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, the Tenderer will be granted access to the tender documentation. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VYU4S6NZ25
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2026
About the buyer
Natural History Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 35121700 · Alarm systems
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
- 79417000 · Safety consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Address and Voice Alarm Design Consultant.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural History Museum.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
