Provision of Site Security at Ellen Ridge, Newport – Gypsy and Traveller site
Details
- Value
- GBP 520,000
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 27 April 2026
- Submission
- 22 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Newport City Council invites tenders for the provision of site security at Ellen Ridge, Newport a gypsy/traveller site that comprises of 3 residential pitches The site provides a safe, inclusive, and well-managed environment for its residents and their children. It is a large site and and there are plans to extend, adding an additional 6 pitches. Newport City Council is seeking a qualified and experienced security service provider. The contractor shall be responsible for providing vigilant, visible and active presence with the objective to prevent unauthorised access, illegal occupation, and to ensure the ongoing safety and wellbeing of residents. The appointed contractor will be responsible for delivering comprehensive security services including: Trained security personnel(s) to monitor site access, deter antisocial behaviour, and respond to incidents. Dog handling unit Security coverage required on site, including weekends and public holidays: A site visit will be held on Tuesday 5 May 2026 and more detail can be obtained in the tender documents issued on etenderwales, ITT_124287.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 May 2026
About the buyer
NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Site Security at Ellen Ridge, Newport – Gypsy and Traveller site.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL.
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
