Provision of Housing Related Support within Ty Parc
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pobl Care and Support
- Value
- GBP 1,836,246.66
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The appointment of a service provider for a 24/7 housing related support to individuals residing in Ty Parc. Ty Parc is a 24 hour homelessness hostel that provides emergency accommodation to single people, couples and families, who are homeless/potentially homeless and has/have been accepted has being owed a duty by Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council’s Housing Solutions Team under the Housing (Wales) Act 2014. Support is provided to individual’s aged 16 years and older (there is no upper age limit).Support is provided to individuals/couples/families, who have found themselves homeless, to find suitable accommodation as well as maximising levels of independence enabling people to develop the skills to successfully live independently within their own home.The service provides emergency accommodation with support for a period typically less than 6 months. The amount of time an individual is accommodated at the hostel should be kept to a minimum. Support is provided to assist people to move on from the hostel in a planned way into their own accommodation. People moving on from Ty Parc will be able to access (if required) a range of Floating Support Services commissioned by the Social Care and Housing Support Commissioning Team to further assist them with living independently in the community.The service must be compliant with the relevant elements of the Renting Homes (Wales) Act 2016 and must adhere to the Blaenau Gwent’s Licence Extension Request Policy ## Contract award Title: Provision of Housing Related Support within TY Parc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 February 2026
- Completed: Award published28 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Housing Related Support within Ty Parc.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Housing Related Support within Ty Parc, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
