Provision of Drug and Alcohol Support for Rough Sleepers
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,875,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Submission
- 28 May 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This invitation to tender is from the London Borough of Camden ('the Authority') who are seeking to award a contract for the provision of Drug and Alcohol Support for Rough Sleepers. Drug and Alcohol Support for Rough Sleepers Service delivers support specifically to rough sleepers, and those at risk of rough sleeping. The service comprises a number of dedicated roles including specialist drug and alcohol outreach workers, a nurse prescriber, complex needs worker, and specialist women's worker with staff receiving supervision sessions via a dedicated psychologist. The service works with people across a range of locations including sleep sites, emergency accommodation and the street outreach service hub. The service delivers structured drug and alcohol treatment, facilitate rapid access to in-patient detox and resident rehabilitation provision, and support rough sleepers to access other services including mental health and physical health. "The maximum budget for these services is £1,875,000. The Authority reserves the right to reject any Tender with a tender price in excess of this budget". The contract will be for an initial period of 30 months commencing on or around 5 October 2026 with the option further six (6) months extension. Full details of the requirements are set out in the Specification and other documents that for part of this tender pack.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Drug and Alcohol Support for Rough Sleepers.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
