PAN2743 Household Waste Collection, Transfer and Associated Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 245,500,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Submission
- 29 May 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council is conducting a Competitive Flexible Procedure for the collection of kerbside household waste in Leicester, management and operation of a waste transfer station,and associated services. This contract will replace the existing PFI arrangement on expiry in 2028. Scope The Contract shall include the following Services: • Household Waste and Recycling Collection including: - Residual Waste Collection Service - Dry Mixed Recycling Collection Service - Food Waste Collection Service - Garden Waste Collection Service - Bulky Waste Collection Service - Clinical Waste Collection Service •Other provisional items which may include servicing bring banks and a commercial waste collection Service, should they become core items. • The Contractor will procure new vehicles suitable to deliver the services on behalf of the Authority. The Authority intends to provide the capital funding for the purchase of new vehicles in line with the processes set out in the Contract and associated Schedules • Provision of Depot: The Authority shall provide the Contractor with a Depot and Waste Transfer Station (the Bursom site) for use on the basis of a peppercorn rent. This Contract does not include disposal of waste arisings, which will be subject to separate procurements. Further details are available within the associated tender documents. Keywords: Household waste
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 May 2026
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN2743 Household Waste Collection, Transfer and Associated Services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to PAN2743 Household Waste Collection, Transfer and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
