Awarded contract

NEL / Nuffield Holly, Highgate & Brentwood Hospitals Acute

Details

Value
GBP 38,310,711
Topic
Hospital services
Published
28 April 2026

Tender description

The provider is a Independent Sector Acute Services providing various acute healthcare services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing provider. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 8) The lifetime Value of the contract is £25,540,474 (£12,770,237 per annum). The contract term will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The initial two year contract term is £25,540,474; the lifetime value of the contract is £38,310,711 (including provision to extend). The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28. The award is made under direct award process B to an existing service and it is with an existing service provider. Lot 1: The provider is a Independent Sector Acute Services providing various acute healthcare services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing provider. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 8) The lifetime Value of the contract is £25,540,474 (£12,770,237 per annum). The contract term will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The initial two year contract term is £25,540,474; the lifetime value of the contract is £38,310,711 (including provision to extend). The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28. The award is made under direct award process B to an existing service and it is with an existing service provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111000 · Hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NEL / Nuffield Holly, Highgate & Brentwood Hospitals Acute, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.