Minor Highway Repairs / Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs Framework Agreement 2025 - 2027 (2029)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Drainage and surface works
- Published
- 30 April 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wigan Council intends to procure a panel of providers to be part of a Framework Agreement for Minor Highway Repairs / Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs.\r \r The Framework Agreement will consist of the following Lots:\r \r Lot 1 - Minor Highway Repairs\r Lot 2 - Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs\r \r It is intended to appoint 3 providers per Lot (subject to there being sufficient tenderers who satisfy the criteria laid down within the tender process). Tenderers may bid for one or both Lots.\r \r The scope of works within this framework is Minor Highway Repairs / Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs. This includes, but is not limited to, the following scope of works within each Lot:\r \r * Lot 1 - Minor Highway Repairs to footpaths and carriageways including relaying of kerbs, flags, block paving, concrete, edging kerbs, drainage channels and tactile paving.\r \r * Lot 2 - Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs, this includes the flagging, tarmacking and concreting of perimeter footpaths and driveways. This Lot also includes the laying of ACO drainage systems and other small drainage repairs.\r \r The Framework Agreement will run for an initial period of 2 years and may be extended for two further periods of 12 months each.\r \r It is estimated that Wigan Council will place orders in the region of £400,000 per annum across both Lots (indicatively £200,000 per annum per Lot). These figures are for indicative purposes only and there is no guarantee of this, or any, quantity of work to be placed through the proposed Framework Agreement. The Framework Agreement will have a total maximum value of £2,000,000.\r \r Bidders are directed to view the Invitation to Tender documentation which contains the instructions for bidding and specification for this service.\r \r The deadline for the receipt of final tender submissions is Tuesday 25th March 2025 at 17:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Minor Highway Repairs / Housing Footpath and Driveway Repairs Framework Agreement 2025 - 2027 (2029).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
