Lead Provider for Strategic Energy Planning (SEP)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gowling WLG (UK) LLP
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Energy System Operator ("NESO") conducted a mini-competition under the NESO Legal Framework Agreement to appoint a lead provider to support NESO's Strategic Energy Planning (SEP) directorate that can bring deep sector expertise. Instructions will range from pre-planned work packages to smaller, discrete unplanned ad hoc matters. This is expected to be from discrete legal queries to the review of large documents prior to publication. The anticipated Charges under this call-off shall be no more than one million five hundred thousand pounds sterling (£1,500,000) (exclusive of VAT). Specific scopes of work arising during the term of the contract will be commissioned through individual Order Forms issued under the call-off contract. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 April 2026
- Completed: Award published28 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date8 May 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-energy-system-operator-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-energy-system-operator-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-energy-system-operator-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-energy-system-operator-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-energy-system-operator-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-energy-system-operator-limited.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lead Provider for Strategic Energy Planning (SEP).
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
