Invitation to Tender For New Local Plan Professional Consultancy Services
Details
- Topic
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- Published
- 30 April 2026
- Submission
- 4 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to appoint suitably experienced and qualified consultants to carry out a number of professional specialist studies to support its New Local Plan (NLP). For context, the NLP is anticipated to cover the time period 2029/30 to 2044/45. Using the government’s Standard Method for calculating housing need, the NLP would need to plan for approximately 21,000 new homes over that time (approximately 1,400 homes per year), plus associated commercial floorspace, infrastructure and services to support the population. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./4X3S6754FC To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/4X3S6754FC
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2026
About the buyer
Maidstone Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71311220 · Highways engineering services
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 79330000 · Statistical services
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
- 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender For New Local Plan Professional Consultancy Services.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender For New Local Plan Professional Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maidstone Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
