Insourcing of Bowel Screening and General Endoscopy Services at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board Mini Competition using All Wales Framework PRO-OJEULT-50776
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ID Medical Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,997,784
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Award Notice - Insourcing of Bowel Screening and General Endoscopy Services at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board Lot 1: Bowel Screening Wales accredited and JAG certified bowel screening Colonoscopists required at Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr and Royal Gwent Hospital, Newpor Lot 1– Bowel Screening Wales accredited and Joint Advisory Group on Gastrointestinal Endoscopy ( JAG) certified bowel screening Colonoscopists in order to meet this requirement. This service will be carried out at Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr only. From April 2026 there may be a need for Bowel Screening to be carried out at the Royal Gwent Hospital, in addition to Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr. Lot 2: JAG accredited Endoscopists able to carry out a range of procedures, including colonoscopy, to meet the needs of the service. This requirement will be carried out at three Health Board sites Requirement is JAG accredited Endoscopists able to carry out a range of procedures, including colonoscopy, to meet the needs of the service. This requirement will be carried out at Royal Gwent Hospital, Newport, Nevill Hall Hospital, Abergavenny and Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, Caerphilly
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 March 2026
- Completed: Award published28 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insourcing of Bowel Screening and General Endoscopy Services at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board Mini Competition using All Wales Framework PRO-OJEULT-50776.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Insourcing of Bowel Screening and General Endoscopy Services at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board Mini Competition using All Wales Framework PRO-OJEULT-50776, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
