GMCA 1776 Marketing Manchester Delivery Plan 2026-27
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marketing Manchester
- Value
- GBP 3,157,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Marketing services
- Published
- 29 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
GMCA intend to award Marketing Manchester £3,157,000 for delivery of their core activity for the 26/27 financial year. Marketing Manchester is the designated agency for promoting Greater Manchester nationally and internationally as a place to visit, meet, study, and invest, and the work they do is essential for raising the city-region's global profile and supporting inward investment. The agency also holds VisitEngland Local Visitor Economy Partnership (LVEP) status on behalf of the city-region of Greater Manchester. Marketing Manchester incorporates the official tourist board for Greater Manchester, as well as the Manchester Convention Bureau and delivers promotion focused on priority business sectors and campaigns, including enhanced promotion of GM's frontier sectors. The programme of work carried out by Marketing Manchester aims to deliver strategic marketing and communications activity to raise Greater Manchester's profile regionally, nationally, and internationally. The overarching objective of this programme of work is for Marketing Manchester to provide strategic expertise and tactical delivery of marketing and communications activity to raise the profile of Greater Manchester on a regional, national and international basis. The aims of this activity include increasing the number of visits, inward investment, business conferences and sporting events. Their specific roles and responsibilities currently include: - Leading the strategic vision for promotion and brand positioning for GM. - Promoting the strengths of GM's frontier sectors, supporting MIDAS and GMCA inward investment and FDI aspirations. - Coordinating delivery of the GM Visitor Economy Strategy. - Coordinated promotion of GM's capital investment and real estate sector. - Working in collaboration with national, regional and local public and commercial partners to collectively promote GM. - Supporting delivery of the Manchester Accommodation Business Improvement District (ABID). - Delivering international missions with GMCA and supporting GM's collaborative approach to high profile international events. Marketing Manchester's work aligns to and delivers against the GM International Strategy, the GM Local Industrial Strategy and the Greater Manchester Strategy - promoting our key frontier sector strengths and investment opportunities. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79342000 · Marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GMCA 1776 Marketing Manchester Delivery Plan 2026-27.
Related topics
Topics related to GMCA 1776 Marketing Manchester Delivery Plan 2026-27, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
