'Get Up, Get Dressed, Get Moving' North East Lincolnshire Campaign
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Friendship at Home
- Value
- GBP 30,474
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Volunteers work in conjunction with ward based therapists to enable patients to get out of bed, get dressed and take light exercise walking around the wards, in order to prevent de-conditioning (and subsequent loss of mobility, capability and reliance on costly at home care packages). This approach will also be delivered in residential care homes where volunteers will take the same approach to preventing de-conditioning and improve patients' mobility with the subsequent benefits ensuing. Older people are identified as vulnerable in terms of de-conditioning whilst in hospital. This scheme addresses those needs to prevent future dependence on service ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-humber-and-north-yorkshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-humber-and-north-yorkshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-humber-and-north-yorkshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-humber-and-north-yorkshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-humber-and-north-yorkshire-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-humber-and-north-yorkshire-integrated-care-board.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 'Get Up, Get Dressed, Get Moving' North East Lincolnshire Campaign.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to 'Get Up, Get Dressed, Get Moving' North East Lincolnshire Campaign, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 105£1.4bn
- 99£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
