Freelance Project Manager at Science and Industry Museum, Manchester
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Supplier(s)
- Anna Moutrey Production Ltd
- Value
- GBP 39,850
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Project management consultancy services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of a freelance Project Manager to support the delivery of Manchester Cotton and Transatlantic Slavery exhibition due to open at Science and Industry Museum in February 2027. There will be an Online Information Session on 8th April at 17 :30 where candidates will have the opportunity to ask further questions about the role and project. Link - https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/6a0d6647-d162-438b-88c8-552f79132de1@e967bcc0-c070-41c8-9f7e-806069f6330b ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Freelance Project Manager at Science and Industry Museum, Manchester.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
