DUD - Provision of Minor Adaptations H806 - ITT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hardyman
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Building fittings
- Published
- 29 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Dudley MBC's Contract for Minor Adaptation Works to Privately Owned and Privately or Housing Association Rented Properties within the Borough of Dudley. Dudley MBC has appointed a single provider to deliver this service over a four-year period. The published value of the contract will be £2M, with an expectation that the value of work issued during the contract duration will be just below . For this investment, we would expect that around 2,100 minor adaptations are requested and delivered each year, the majority within a 7-day target timeframe The types of works included in this contract are as follows: - 1) The supply and fitting of internal or external grab rails and drop-down rails. 2) The installation of small ramps, levelling paving, steps, new paths and handrails 3) The supply and fitting of stair rails, newel rails and stair infills. 4) Various electrical fittings, including replacement light fittings and switches, external security lights and additional sockets. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44115000 · Building fittings
- 44115800 · Building internal fittings
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 71315000 · Building services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DUD - Provision of Minor Adaptations H806 - ITT.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
