Closed tender

DN814638 - Sanford House Management Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 204,000
Topic
Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Published
29 April 2026
Submission
13 May 2026

Tender description

Sanford House is a centralised community hub accommodating a range of voluntary sector and support organisations. This procurement relates to a Management Agreement for Sanford House, covering the overall operational management of the building and its shared facilities. A lease for Sanford House will be granted to the successful bidder and will co-terminate with the Management Agreement, with Swindon Borough Council retaining ownership of the property. The appointed Management Provider will be responsible for the day to day coordination of shared office accommodation and delivery of facilities management services, working collaboratively with the Council as property owner. Responsibilities include coordination of tenant arrangements, service delivery, room bookings and use, utilities management and recharges, building access, and compliance with shared space protocols. The contract value includes utilities funding, which will be recharged by the Council to the Management provider. The service forms part of a managed decommissioning programme of the Sanford House building. The agreement will run for an initial six month term, with options to extend for up to three further six month periods (maximum two years). A three month termination notice applies during any contract term. The initial contract term will be for 6 months with an option to extend for a further 18 months (3 periods of 6 months) for a potential total contract term of 2 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is restricted to no more than £51,000 across the initial 6 month contract term and up to £204,000 across the potential total 2 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications for Stage 1 are to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 6th May 2026 - 1200 hrs midday UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses for Stage 1 are required to be submitted no later than 13th May 2026, 12:00hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS) and other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN814638 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Given the compressed timetable for this procurement, prospective bidders are advised to download and review both Stage 1 and Stage 2 documentation concurrently. CPV codes - 79993100 2 – Facility management services 70330000-3 – Property management services 9834000 - Accommodation and office services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 May 2026

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 98340000 · Accommodation and office services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DN814638 - Sanford House Management Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DN814638 - Sanford House Management Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.