Awarded contract

DA from the Digital Workplace Solutions 2 SBS10510 FW for the Microsoft CSP License and Subscriptions contract

Details

Value
GBP 216,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Information technology services
Published
30 April 2026

Tender description

Microsoft licences are proprietary products governed by standard commercial terms established by Microsoft. Although several authorised licensing partners are available, these suppliers do not offer alternative products and possess limited flexibility regarding pricing or licence conditions. Consequently, conducting a competitive tender would not result in substantial market competition or enhanced value for money. Proceeding with the proposed direct award ensures service continuity, mitigates operational risk, and utilises existing licensing and support arrangements. This contract covers multiple licences and services, including academic alternative licences (A5) for eligible users, network bridging between our data centre and Microsoft Azure for Teams Telephony and call centre integration, and security measures such as Azure Firewall. Additionally, the security provision encompasses the antivirus solution for all our servers. It also includes costs for a Microsoft Fabric instance used with Power BI for analytics. Essentially, CSP is a subscription to Microsoft services. This procurement was carried out on behalf of Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council and Darlington Borough Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date22 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DA from the Digital Workplace Solutions 2 SBS10510 FW for the Microsoft CSP License and Subscriptions contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DA from the Digital Workplace Solutions 2 SBS10510 FW for the Microsoft CSP License and Subscriptions contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,415
    £4.4bn
  2. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  3. 1,539
    £9.5bn
  4. 2,507
    £313.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.