Awarded contract

CWC25170 - BCT A41 Carters Green Outline Business Case

Details

Value
GBP 162,350
Duration
8 months
Topic
Highways consultancy services
Published
28 April 2026

Tender description

City of Wolverhampton Council on behalf of Black Country Transport (BCT) is looking to appoint a suitable organisation to undertake work for the Outline Business Case (OBC) for the A41 Carters Green project. The rationale behind the scheme is to improve transport connectivity and reliability at the A41 Albion roundabout at Carter's Green, in Sandwell. The study area comprises the Albion roundabout and its approaches from the north (Old Meeting Street), the south (Carters Green / High Street) and the west and east (A41 Black Country New Road). The project area also includes Dudley Street between Carters Green and the Dudley Street / Guns Village Metro stop, acknowledging the importance of public transport access to / from the area via Metro and bus along this corridor. The project deliberates what is the best transport solution for the current and future needs of the Carters Green and West Bromwich area and the A41. The prospective contract will be managed by Black Country Transport, a government organisation that provides transport project management services to the Black Country local authorities. The City of Wolverhampton Council, as the lead authority, conducts procurement exercises for BCT on behalf of the Black Country local authorities. Utilising ESPO 664_25 Framework Lot 5

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CWC25170 - BCT A41 Carters Green Outline Business Case, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.