Community Health and Eyecare Limited CHEC
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Community Health and Eyecare Limited
- Value
- GBP 6,631,218
- Topic
- Hospital services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Community Health and Eyecare Limited CHEC The provider is a Independent Sector Acute Services providing Ophthamology and Endsocopy health care services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing provider. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 8) The contract term will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contractual value is £2,210,427.00 per annum (full lifetime value £6,631,281.00 inclusive of extension provision). The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28. The award is made under direct award process B to an existing service and it is with an existing service provider. Lot 1: The provider is a Independent Sector Acute Services providing Ophthamology and Endsocopy health care services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing provider. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 8) The contract term will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contractual value is £2,210,427.00 per annum (full lifetime value £6,631,281.00 inclusive of extension provision). The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28. The award is made under direct award process B to an existing service and it is with an existing service provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 November 2025
- Completed: Award published28 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111000 · Hospital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-london-icb.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Health and Eyecare Limited CHEC.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North East London ICB.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
