Awarded contract

Community Abortion Service and Central Booking Service for Cheshire and Merseyside, and Vasectomy Service for Liverpool

Details

Value
GBP 20,818,137
Topic
Health services
Published
30 April 2026

Tender description

The provision of the Central Booking Service (CBS) is a single, confidential point of access for abortion care for Cheshire and Merseyside. The provision of abortion service is to provide a fully comprehensive package of care including assessment, counselling, treatment, follow-up care and contraceptive advice for Cheshire and Merseyside. The provision of a community Vasectomy service in Liverpool is to provide pre-procedure counselling, vasectomy and post procedure care. Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a three year contract via Direct Award A to the main abortion service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2029 with an estimated annual contract value of £6,939,379

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Abortion Service and Central Booking Service for Cheshire and Merseyside, and Vasectomy Service for Liverpool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Abortion Service and Central Booking Service for Cheshire and Merseyside, and Vasectomy Service for Liverpool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.