Awarded contract

CO6088 - Supply and Fitment of Tyres

Details

Buyer
NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 750,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
27 April 2026

Tender description

We propose entering into a five-year tyre supply and fitment contract, The Contract Period is initially for a period of 3 years, although the Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract on the same terms for further periods of 12 months, up to 24 months, making a total possible Contract Period of 5 years. This duration is expected to yield significant financial benefits, as suppliers are incentivised to offer more competitive rates due to the continuity of service and the opportunity to develop a deeper familiarity with our fleet and operational needs. Oversight and financial management of this contract will fall under the Fleet department, supporting all Council departments that rely on vehicles. The contract will improve Operator Licensing compliance, ensuring we meet all regulatory requirements. Additionally, the supplier will be required to provide comprehensive reporting systems, which will enable us to manage the service more effectively. Enhanced driver engagement and training initiatives from the supplier will also be considered for the contract to improve overall tyre management and safety. ## Contract award Title: CO6088 - Supply & Fitment of Tyres

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 May 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33952000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CO6088 - Supply and Fitment of Tyres.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.