CEFAS26-64 Provision of Maintenance and Assurance Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Life Technologies Ltd
- Value
- GBP 34,529
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
- Published
- 27 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract covers the provision of maintenance and assurance services for Life Technologies laboratory instruments used for molecular and genetic analysis. The contract includes annual service cover (for the period 2 April 2026 to 1 April 2027) for the following equipment: 2 × StepOnePlus Real-Time PCR Systems 4 × QuantStudio 3 Real-Time PCR Systems (0.2 ml block) 1 × QuantStudio 5 Real-Time PCR System (0.2 ml block) 1 × 3500xL Genetic Analyzer The services provided include preventative maintenance, assurance cover, and support in line with Life Technologies’ applicable service plans (including AB Maintenance and AB Assurance), helping to ensure continued reliability, performance, and compliance of critical laboratory equipment. These instruments support essential laboratory testing and analysis activities, and the contract ensures equipment uptime, technical support, and specialist servicing by the manufacturer. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS26-64 Provision of Maintenance and Assurance Services.
Related topics
Topics related to CEFAS26-64 Provision of Maintenance and Assurance Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,577£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
