BT Openreach Fibre diversion - Somersall Lane
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Openreach
- Value
- GBP 122,494.86
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Fibre-optic connections
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Diversion of BT Openreach fibre optic apparatus at Somersall Lane, Chesterfield BT Openreach have apparatus on the damaged footbridge which needs to be diverted to facilitate removal of the footbridge and installation of a new GRP structure. The BT fibre network is to be diverted into the highway bridge. Works include diversion of 4 no. fibre cables and associated ducting ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32561000 · Fibre-optic connections
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to BT Openreach Fibre diversion - Somersall Lane, ranked by notice volume.
- 698£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
