Awarded contract

Award of Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC)

Details

Value
GBP 2,087,563.89
Topic
Database services
Published
27 April 2026

Tender description

The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC) (UOS-41127-2026) through the Jisc framework agreement Lot 1: The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of the following through Jisc’s Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 agreement: - Access to the full Elsevier 2026 Database Journal Collection - Unrestricted publishing in Elsevier journals for eligible authors The University will have unlimited open access publishing to UK authors in Elsevier's Hybrid Journals, Cell Press and Lancet titles. The Licence will provide the University with access to the full text of all articles from Subscribed Titles published and paid for during the respective Subscription Year of the Licence and previous licences from the beginning of the year the subscription started, plus, without additional charge, the full text of all articles from Subscribed Titles published during the four (4) years previous to the year in which the subscription commenced. The Licence shall also include (without any additional charge) electronic access to any cancelled journal titles in ScienceDirect subscribed to and paid for by a Subscribing Institution during the subscription period of the current licence (covering the 2022-2025 subscription years) and during the subscription periods of previous licences. The University shall also have access to the full text of non-subscribed titles that are part of the University’s respective subscribed Collection.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72320000 · Database services
  • 79980000 · Subscription services
  • 92511000 · Library services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.