A6 Matlock to Whatstandwell Highway Retaining Wall Maintenance Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BSG ECOLOGY LTD
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Foundation work for highways
- Published
- 27 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ecology services are required to ensure local authority works comply with environmental legislation and avoid harm to protected species and habitats. Recent updates have strengthened duties on councils, including an enhanced statutory biodiversity duty under the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 (as amended by the Environment Act 2021) and the introduction of mandatory Biodiversity Net Gain. Ecology input supports compliance with the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 and the Conservation of Habitats and Species Regulations 2017, helps manage legal risk, and ensures works contribute to biodiversity conservation and enhancement. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233310 · Foundation work for highways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A6 Matlock to Whatstandwell Highway Retaining Wall Maintenance Works.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
