9004476 - Supply of B23 Mirror System for Diamond Light Source
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BESTEC GmbH
- Value
- GBP 312,270
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Mirrors
- Published
- 29 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. Beamline B23 is a UV-visible beamline that will utilize a lattice dipole-quadrupole (DQ) magnet as a source in the Diamond-II synchrotron. The beamline operates two modules (A and B) which provide ultraviolet and visible light for synchrotron radiation circular dichroism (SRCD) experiments. The operational energy range of the beamline is 125 to 800 nm (1.55 to 10 eV). The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver a double, horizontally and vertically deflecting mirror system to the performance specification document using a shared concept. The mirror system will support two mirror optics (not part of this tender) that will have a motorised 3-point kinematic motion system. Mirror System will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, support structure and adjustments for alignment. ## Contract award Title: 9004476 - Diamond Light Source B23 Mirror System
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date11 January 2028in 16 months
About the buyer
Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38622000 · Mirrors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Diamond Light Source Ltd.
- 132£110.7m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
