Awarded contract

Urban Traffic Control (UTC) – CCTV repairs and upgrades

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Duration
1 year
Published
22 April 2026

Tender description

Urban Traffic Control (UTC) – CCTV repairs and upgrades. The Council currently operates a total of 36 Traffic Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras across the Borough. These cameras are monitored and managed via a centralised control system and servers, which are located on the second floor of Magdalen House, Trinity Road, Bootle and are also accessible from Sefton Arc control room for emergencies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Urban Traffic Control (UTC) – CCTV repairs and upgrades, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.