UKRI-4667 NERC Research Vessels Refit, Upgrade and Maintenance Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Orskov Yard A/S
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of ships
- Published
- 20 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UKRI wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of refit, upgrade and maintenance services for the RRS Sir David Attenborough. The Framework Agreement (Agreement) will be awarded to a single Supplier for a period of two years with an extension option of up to two years (2+1+1). The Supplier will also be able to provide global support should emergency repairs/dockings be required to be undertaken outside of scheduled maintenance periods. The Agreement will: • ensure vessels are maintained to the standards required by UKRI. • ensure vessels are maintained in accordance with Flag State and Classification Society requirements. • provide continuity in maintenance standards and utilise one organisation that will gain experience and knowledge of the RRS Sir David Attenborough • cover the global footprint of operations for RRS Sir David Attenborough ## Contract award Title: UKRI-4667 NERC Research Vessels Refit, Upgrade and Maintenance Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 April 2026
- Completed: Award published20 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50241000 · Repair and maintenance services of ships
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
