THE TRANSFORMATION AND REFURBISHMENT OF HAYLOCK HOUSE
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Overbury Plc
- Value
- GBP 55,303.38
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- Published
- 20 April 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This further competition was conducted using Pagabo Framework Refit and Refurbishment Lot3. This award notice is for the Design only and a further award notice will be published for the build element. A description of the requirement is shown below. As part of the North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter known as NNC) Transformation Project Haylock House has been identified as one of the new office locations to accommodate staff decanting from buildings marked for closure across the NNC estate. Haylock House was built in the 1990's withstanding maintenance works and targeted replacements all systems, fabric and finishes have not been upgraded since it's construction and are now circa 35 years old. Due to the age of the building all areas require refurbishment and adjustment in order to accommodate the new users. Following the completion of a Condition Survey, a Roof Condition Survey and a Mechanical and Electrical Condition survey a number of essential works have been identified which will be required alongside the refurbishment works. The scope of the works for Haylock House includes the following: - - - - - - - - - - - - - Remedial works to the roof areas including clearing of vegetation, cleaning, refurbishment of rainwater goods, refurbishment of parapets and refurbishment of canopies and balconies. Refurbishment of fenestration. Replacement of air conditioning and ventilation. Replacement of lighting. Amendments to fire alarm system. Replacement of passenger lift. Replacement of sub-floor power track. Works to small power and data. Refurbishment including replacement of floor coverings, decorations and door replacements. New kitchenettes. Refurbishment of toilet facilities and addition of DDA shower room. External works including refurbishment of steps and ramps and external thresholds
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2026
- Completed: Award published20 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 July 2026
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE TRANSFORMATION AND REFURBISHMENT OF HAYLOCK HOUSE.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to THE TRANSFORMATION AND REFURBISHMENT OF HAYLOCK HOUSE, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,753£160.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
