The Supply of Technical Resource Services for Wimbledon Depot
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rail Reliability Consultancy Services Ltd
- Value
- 478,318.16
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of locomotives
- Published
- 20 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
SWRL's class 458 is entering a descaling of services before being placed in warm storage from 20/04/2026 to 03/08/2026. This contract allows for the maintenance of the fleet throughout this process. Due to the technical qualifications needed and the urgency of need, we are aiming to Direct Award the contract as Rail Reliability Consultancy Services (RRCS) is the only supplier able to provide these Services without subcontracting as they already have the accreditation and Technical Competency needed which no other supplier has. Due to expert SWRL technical Staff at Wimbledon Depot retiring and leaving SWRL employment as the new fleet of trains Cl 701 came into service. SWRL did not have competent staff to maintain the Cl 458 fleet. RRCS will supply a team of highly qualified competent technicians and a Project manager (who are all either time served and qualified within the rail industry or time served and qualified within other engineering sectors). to support with the extension for "A Managed labour supply of Technical Resource at SWRL Wimbledon Depot for the Class 458 Maintenance Activities." ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 April 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 August 2026
About the buyer
South Western Railway (FirstGroup) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50221000 · Repair and maintenance services of locomotives
- 50222000 · Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock
- 50223000 · Reconditioning services of locomotives
- 50224000 · Reconditioning services of rolling stock
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Western Railway (FirstGroup).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
