Awarded contract

The Collection, Processing and Sale of Recyclable Material

Details

Value
GBP 2,632,523.1
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
24 April 2026

Tender description

WLWA is tendering on behalf of the London Borough of Brent (LBB) and the London Borough of Ealing (LBE) for a Dry Recyclables Contract commencing 06 June 2026. The Contract will be between WLWA and the Contractor only, with WLWA acting on behalf of the boroughs. The contract will include two Lots: 1) Lot 1 Comingled Dry Recyclables - LBB and LBE Contract Material 2) Lot 2 Paper/Card (Fibre stream collection) - LBB Contract Material The intention is to award two separate contracts, one for each 'Lot'. Lot 1: Lot 1 Comingled Dry Recyclables - LBB and LBE Contract Material The requirements of this procurement are: To provide services for the collection and bulk transfer processing and sale of mixed Dry Recycling from both LBB and LBE, which will include Household Waste collections and a small proportion from Communal Waste collections form the following locations: a) London Borough of Brent: Alperton Lane transfer station (Veolia run transfer station), Marsh Road, Alperton Lane, Wembley Middlesex, HA0 1EL b) London Borough of Ealing: Greenford Road Depot, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 9AP The Contract Materials will be collected by the Contractor and loaded at a Designated Bulking Facilities (transfer stations) ready for transport to the designated MRF for processing. Bulking activities remain the responsibility of the Borough Partners and transport falls within the scope of this Contract. Lot 2: Lot 2 Paper/Card (Fibre stream collection) - LBB Contract Material The requirements of this procurement are to provide a collection and processing service for baled fibre material (Paper and Card) arising from segregated paper and card collections, within the LBB.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 April 2026

About the buyer

West London Waste Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Collection, Processing and Sale of Recyclable Material.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Collection, Processing and Sale of Recyclable Material, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West London Waste Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.