T26-064BUS Delivery of a Customer Facing Small Business Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP
Details
- Value
- GBP 22,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 24 April 2026
- Submission
- 22 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an invitation to tender for the delivery of a Customer Facing Small Business Employment academy for 2025/26 on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s Labour Market Partnership, hereby known as DSLMP. The 2025/26 DSLMP Action Plan strives to improve employability outcomes and / or labour market conditions locally. This procurement exercise focuses on the Skilled Labour Supply theme, to deliver the 2025/26 Customer Facing Small Business Employment Academy. To ensure residents are skilled, qualified and confident to apply for employment within small local businesses requiring customer service representatives such as retail, coffee shops, restaurants, guest houses, corner shops, take away establishments, call centres etc., DSLMP are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, and qualifications in delivering and managing such an academy. This employment academy is to be targeted, and employment focused and must take into consideration individual barriers and needs. The AT will deliver qualifications and a wraparound support service to help residents of DCSDC secure employment to meet the demand within customer facing small businesses. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 May 2026
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T26-064BUS Delivery of a Customer Facing Small Business Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to T26-064BUS Delivery of a Customer Facing Small Business Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 118£103.0m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,090£989.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
