Closed tender

T26-064BUS Delivery of a Customer Facing Small Business Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
24 April 2026
Submission
22 May 2026

Tender description

This is an invitation to tender for the delivery of a Customer Facing Small Business Employment academy for 2025/26 on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s Labour Market Partnership, hereby known as DSLMP. The 2025/26 DSLMP Action Plan strives to improve employability outcomes and / or labour market conditions locally. This procurement exercise focuses on the Skilled Labour Supply theme, to deliver the 2025/26 Customer Facing Small Business Employment Academy. To ensure residents are skilled, qualified and confident to apply for employment within small local businesses requiring customer service representatives such as retail, coffee shops, restaurants, guest houses, corner shops, take away establishments, call centres etc., DSLMP are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, and qualifications in delivering and managing such an academy. This employment academy is to be targeted, and employment focused and must take into consideration individual barriers and needs. The AT will deliver qualifications and a wraparound support service to help residents of DCSDC secure employment to meet the demand within customer facing small businesses. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 May 2026

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T26-064BUS Delivery of a Customer Facing Small Business Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T26-064BUS Delivery of a Customer Facing Small Business Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.