T26-002BUS Supply of Traffic Management for Events
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GREENTOWN TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT LIMITED, GRAHAM Asset Management Ltd t/a GRAHAM Facilities Managemen
- Value
- 2.4
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Traffic control services
- Published
- 23 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites tenders from suitably experienced and competent organisations for the provision of Traffic Management (TM) services for Council‑led public events. DCSDC delivers a substantial programme of outdoor public events between 2026–2029, including but not limited to: Strabane / Lifford Half Marathon, Waterside Half Marathon – Derry, Foyle Maritime Festival – Derry (biennial; next scheduled 2026), Halloween Carnival Celebrations – Derry and Strabane, Christmas Lights Switch‑On Celebrations – Derry and Strabane, St Patrick’s Day Festival Weekend – Derry and Strabane, Additional public events may be programmed on an ad‑hoc basis. These events will vary in scale, duration, location and complexity. Tenders are now invited from competent organisations for the provision of live‑event Traffic Management, including planning, delivery, monitoring, dynamic adjustment and de‑installation, in accordance with this Invitation to Tender and the Event Management Plans issued for each event. Throughout this document, TM refers to Traffic Management. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. ## Contract award Title: Festival Events Lots: - Lot 1: Festival Events ## Contract award Title: Sporting Events Lots: - Lot 2: Sporting Events
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 April 2026
- Completed: Award published23 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63712700 · Traffic control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T26-002BUS Supply of Traffic Management for Events.
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related topics
Topics related to T26-002BUS Supply of Traffic Management for Events, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 114£95.2m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
