Supply of Sewage Sludge Tankering and Cesspit Emptying Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cleansing Service Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 24 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tankering of sewage sludge from waste-water treatment works / pumping stations and the emptying of cesspits / septic tanks owned by Folkestone & Hythe District Council. Folkestone & Hythe District Council (FHDC) own and are consequently responsible for the maintenance and repair of 9 waste-water pumping stations (WWPS) and 8 waste-water treatment works (WWTW), and 6 individual cess-pits which are situated in remote locations around the district where there is no access to the main sewers. These systems pump waste-water from both FHDC owned and privately owned dwellings via the WWPS to the WWTW where the sewage undergoes a process to remove the organic materials and suspended solids before the liquid fraction is released into nearby dykes under Environment Agency (EA) licence. FHDC also own properties that run waste-water into cesspits which also need to be emptied periodically. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 April 2026
- Completed: Award published24 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Folkestone and Hythe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90410000 · Sewage removal services
- 90430000 · Sewage disposal services
- 90460000 · Cesspool or septic tank emptying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Sewage Sludge Tankering and Cesspit Emptying Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Sewage Sludge Tankering and Cesspit Emptying Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Folkestone and Hythe District Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
