Supply Chain Notice: WC1851879 – AYN – Deconstruction of the Mercury Tech Block (AY0015)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Published
- 22 April 2026
- Submission
- 1 July 2026
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
WC1851879 – AYN – Deconstruction of the Mercury Tech Block (AY0015) • Demolition of designated external structures, main building AY0015 (ISLIP), AY0942 HSW COSHH store, reinforced concrete buildings, steel platforms, access stairs, ac-cess ramps, corrugated-sheet roof building. • Asbestos Removals • Electromechanical Striping out of the buildings and plant rooms. • Building materials strip out of all removal elements such as suspended ceilings, flooring, partitions, doors, windows, plinths and redundant installations. • Controlled deconstruction to all areas including up to the critical expansion joint of the ISLIP building, ensuring protection of the adjacent retained ZW Building. • Removal of external pipework, ductwork, conduit and façade-mounted equipment. • Dismantling and removal of structural steel bracing in plant rooms. • Removal of services, debris, fencing, and redundant installations within subfloor/underground voids. • Clearance/Backfilling and Making Good. • Waste segregation, environmental controls, and site-wide safety management. • Provision and management of all Temporary Works. The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: • Expression of interest: 20/04/2026 • Expression of interest return: 01/05/2026 • Invitation to Tender: 15/05/2026 • Tender Return Date: 30/06/2026 • Contract award: 25/09/2026 • Commencement of work: 30/10/2026 • Completion of work: 31/03/2027 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Dhekelia, Cyprus (British Forces).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 July 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
