Supply and Installation of addition solar PV panel generation system
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DES ENERGY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 20,116.65
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Solar panel roof-covering work
- Published
- 21 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Salford seeks proposals to supply and install additional PV generation to one of its buildings. The Northern Engineering Robotics Innovation Centre (NERIC) was constructed in 2022 for the University of Salford, the first building on its new Innovation Campus on Frederick Road, M6 6AP. At the time it was fitted out with 15 kWp onto its higher flat roof. The roof was originally designed to accommodate more panels, but these were reduced in a value engineering exercise. 2.0 Goods and Services to be provided The University seeks to double the amount by adding another 15 kWp bringing the total to 30kWp on the existing higher, gravel ballasted flat roof, easily visible from google satellite, while still maintaining access to service plant and the PV system. We can provide hourly data for 2025 for import, generation and export and would want a model worked up using this data as a basis but on double the existing building consumption (c55,000 kWh/yr to 110,000kWh/yr) as we are expecting this to rise very shortly. Modelling should show generation, import, export, costs saved over 20-year period as a minimum, carbon saved using current grid carbon intensity, payback periods etc including inverter replacement at year 10. Work on a current electricity import price of 28p/kWh and a grid (import) carbon intensity of 177g CO2e/kWh and an export price of 5.6p/kWh Can you please provide us with a proposal and quote to include. • A cost/carbon/payback model based on the above parameters. • A rough breakdown of costs in your quote rather than a single figure. • Provide the data sheets for the proposed panels, non-penetrating fixing system and inverters. • The combined panel/fixing weight as kg/m2 as installed on the roof. • State the panel and inverter warranty. If it doesn't already have it, the inverter should have a minimum 10-year warranty. • The generation meter provided or utilising the existing one will need to be linked to our BMS system. • How and where you intend to lift the panels and fixings onto the roof. • Provide a separate option for battery storage, it's price and impact on export. • You would be expected to carry out all the liaison for approvals with the DNO. • Comply with the University's standard T&Cs for this type of electrical work. • Two references with contact details for similar systems you have installed. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 April 2026
- Completed: Award published21 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date22 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
University of Salford is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of addition solar PV panel generation system.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Installation of addition solar PV panel generation system, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Salford.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
