Awarded contract

Software Maintenance for Medical Record Scanners

Details

Supplier(s)
OITUK LIMITED
Value
GBP 48,650.2
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Published
22 April 2026

Tender description

Maintenance and servicing of medical imaging scanners to ensure safe, reliable operation and uninterrupted clinical use. Lot 1: This procurement involves the award of a contract for the provision of maintenance and support services for medical imaging scanners. The services include planned preventative maintenance, corrective repairs, technical support, and fault response to ensure that scanning equipment remains safe, reliable, and fully operational for clinical use. The contract is being awarded via a direct call‑off from an established procurement framework, which provides a compliant route to market in accordance with public procurement regulations. The framework has been selected as it includes pre‑approved suppliers who meet defined quality, technical, financial, and regulatory requirements, with agreed contractual terms and conditions. Using the framework enables the contracting authority to maintain continuity of service for business‑critical medical equipment, minimise procurement timescales, and reduce operational risk, while ensuring value for money and full auditability. The framework route removes the need for a further competitive tender process and supports the continued delivery of essential diagnostic services with minimal disruption to patients and clinical teams.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Software Maintenance for Medical Record Scanners, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.